CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP

Past winners of the Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeplechase


Cheltenham Gold Cup


Sporting Chronicle

Horse Racing Big Races

National Hunt Racing

Cheltenham Gold Cup
Champion Hurdle
Champion Chase
Hennessy Gold Cup
Tingle Creek Chase
Aintree Grand National
Irish Grand National
Scottish Grand National
Welsh Grand National
Paddy Power Gold Cup
Victor Chandler Chase
totesport Trophy
BoyleSports.com Gold Cup
Melling Chase
King George VI Chase
bet365 Gold Cup
Christie's Foxhunter Chase
Arkle Chase
Royal & SunAlliance Chase
JCB Triumph Hurdle

Flat Racing

Newmarket 1000 Guineas
Newmarket 2000 Guineas
Epsom Derby
Epsom Oaks
Doncaster St Leger
Lincoln Handicap Past Winners
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes

International Races

Irish Derby
Melbourne Cup
Belmont Stakes
Preakness Stakes
Kentucky Derby
Breeders Cup
Prix de l′Arc de Triomphe
Japan Cup
Dubai World Cup

Racing Reference

Champion Jockeys
Champion Trainers
Closed Racecourses
English Triple Crown
U.S. Triple Crown
Lester Piggott
Arkle
Mill House
Golden Miller
Mandarin

Cheltenham Gold Cup Past Winners

Abbreviations - b bay, br brown, bl black, ch chestnut, gr grey, g gelding, m mare
Year Winner Owner Colour - Sex - Born Sire - Dam
2012 Synchronised (IRE) John P McManus b g 2003 Sadler´s Wells (USA) — Mayasta (IRE)
2011 Long Run (FR) Robert Waley-Cohen b/br g 2005 Cadoudal (FR) - Libertina (FR)
2010 Imperial Commander (IRE) Our Friends In The North b.g. 2001 Flemensfirth (USA) - Ballinlovane
2009 Kauto Star (FR) Clive D Smith b.g. 2000 Village Star(FR) - Kauto Relka(FR)
2008 Denman (IRE) Paul K Barber & Mrs M Findlay ch.g. 2000 Presenting - Polly Puttens
2007 Kauto Star (FR) Clive D Smith b.g. 2000 Village Star(FR) - Kauto Relka(FR)
2006 War Of Attrition (IRE) Gigginstown House Stud br.g. 1999 Presenting - Una Juna(IRE)
2005 Kicking King (IRE) Conor Clarkson b.g. 1998 Old Vic - Fairy Blaze (IRE)
2004 Best Mate (IRE) Jim Lewis b.g. 1995 Un Desperado (FR) - Katday (FR)
2003 Best Mate (IRE) Jim Lewis b.g. 1995 Un Desperado (FR) - Katday (FR)
2002 Best Mate (IRE) Jim Lewis b.g. 1995 Un Desperado (FR) - Katday (FR)
2001 Cancelled Foot and Mouth Disease Outbreak No Race No Race
2000 Looks Like Trouble (IRE) T. Collins b.g. 1992 Zaffaran - Lavengaddy
1999 See More Business Paul K Barber And Mr J A Keighley b.g.1990 Seymour Hicks - Miss Redlands
1998 Cool Dawn The Hon Miss D Harding b.g. 1988 Over the River - Aran Tour
1997 Mr. Mulligan (IRE) Michael And Gerry Worcester ch.g. 1988 Torus - Miss Manhattan
1996 Imperial Call (IRE) Lisselan Farms Ltd br.g. 1989 Callernish - Princess Menelek
1995 Master Oats P.A. Matthews ch.g. 1986 Oats - Miss Poker Face
1994 The Fellow Marquesa de Moratalla b.g.1985 Italic (Fr) - L'Oranaise
1993 Jodami (IRE) J.N. Yeadon b.g. 1985 Crash Course - Masterstown Lucy
1992 Cool Ground Whitcombe Manor Racing Stables b.g. 1982 Over the River - Merry Spring
1991 Garrison Savannah Autofour Engineering b.g. 1983 Random Shot - Merry Coin
1990 Norton's Coin Sirrell Griffiths b.g. 1981 Mount Cassino - Grove Chance
1989 Desert Orchid Mr R. Burridge gr.g. 1979 Grey Mirage - Flower Child
1988 Charter Party (IRE) Mrs C. Smith b.g. 1978 Document - Ahoy There
1987 The Thinker T P M McDonagh b.g. 1978 Cantab - Maine Pet
1986 Dawn Run (IRE) Mrs C D Hill b.m. 1978 Deep Run - Twilight Slave
1985 Forgive n' Forget (IRE) T. Kilroe and Sons Ltd. ch.g. 1977 Precipice Wood - Tackienne
1984 Burrough Hill Lad R.S. Riley b.g. 1976 Richboy - Green Monkey
1983 Bregawn (IRE) J. Kennelley ch.g. 1974 Saint Denys - Miss Society
1982 Silver Buck Mrs C. Feather br.g. 1972 Silver Cloud - Choice Archlesse
1981 Little Owl (IRE) R.J. Wilson b.g. 1974 Cantab - Black Spangle
1980 Master Smudge A. Barrow ch.g. 1972 Master Stephen - Lily Pond
1979 Alverton Snailwell Stud Co. ch.g. 1970 Midsummer Night II - Alvertona
1978 Midnight Court Mrs O. Jackson b.g. 1971 Twilight Alley - Strumpet
1977 Davy Lad Mrs J. McGowan b.g. 1970 David Jack - Jim's Mother
1976 Royal Frolic Sir Edward Hanmer b.g. 1969 Royal Buck - Forward Miss
1975 Ten Up Anne, Duchess of Westminster b.g. 1967 Raise You Ten - Irish Harp
1974 Captain Christy Mrs J M A Samuel b.g. 1967 Mon Capitaine - Christy's Bow
1973 The Dikler Mrs D. August b.g. 1963 Vulgan - Coronation Day
1972 Glencaraig Lady P. Doyle ch.m. 1964 Fortina - Luckibash
1971 L'Escargot (IRE) R.R. Guest ch.g. 1963 Escart III - What a Daisy
1970 L'Escargot (IRE) R.R. Guest ch.g. 1963 Escart III - What a Daisy
1969 What a Myth Lady Weir ch.g. 1957 Coup de Myth - What a Din
1968 Fort Leney Col. John Thomson b.g. 1958 Fortina - Leney Princess
1967 Woodland Venture H.H. Collins b.g. 1960 Eastern Venture - Woodlander
1966 Arkle Anne, Duchess of Westminster b.g. 1957 Archive - Bright Cherry
1965 Arkle Anne, Duchess of Westminster b.g. 1957 Archive - Bright Cherry
1964 Arkle Anne, Duchess of Westminster b.g. 1957 Archive - Bright Cherry
1963 Mill House Bill Gollings b.g. 1957 King Hal - Nas na Riogh
1962 Mandarin Madame K. Hennessy b.g. 1951 Deux pour Cent - Manada by Canot
1961 Saffron Tartan Col. G.R. Westmacott br.g. 1951 Tartan - Kellsboro Witch
1960 Pas Seul J. Rogerson b.g. 1953 Erin's Pride - Pas de Quatre
1959 Roddy Owen Lord Fingall b.g. 1949 Owenstown - Desla's Star
1958 Kerstin G.H. Moore br.m. 1950 Honor's Choice - Miss Kilcash
1957 Linwell (IRE) D Brown b.g. 1948 Rosewell - Rubia Linda
1956 Limber Hill J. Davey ch.g. 1947 Bassam - Mindoon
1955 Gay Donald P.J. Burt b.g. 1946 Gaylight - Pas de Quatre
1954 Four Ten A. Strange b.g. 1946 Blunderbuss - Undue Praise
1953 Knock Hard Mrs M.H. Keogh ch.g. 1944 Domaha - Knocksouna
1952 Mont Tremblant (FR) Dorothy Paget ch.g. 1946 Gris Perle - Paltoquette
1951 Silver Fame Lord Bicester ch.g. 1939 Werwolf - Silver Fairy
1950 Cottage Rake (IRE) F.L. Vickerman br.g. 1939 Cottage - Hartingo
1949 Cottage Rake (IRE) F.L. Vickerman br.g. 1939 Cottage - Hartingo
1948 Cottage Rake (IRE) F.L. Vickerman br.g. 1939 Cottage - Hartingo
1947 Fortina (FR) Lord Grimthorpe ch.h. 1941 Formor - Bertina
1946 Prince Regent (IRE) J.V. Rank b.g. 1935 My Prince - Nemaea
1945 Red Rower Lord Stalbridge b.g. 1934 Rameses the Second - Red Maru
1944 Suspended No Race No Race No Race
1943 Suspended No Race No Race No Race
1942 Medoc II (FR) Lord Sefton b.g. 1934 Van - Menthe Poivre
1941 Poet Prince D. Sherbrooke ch.g. 1932 Milton - Welsh Princess
1940 Roman Hackle (IRE) Dorothy Paget b.g. 1933 Yutoi - Wanoya
1939 Brendan's Cottage (IRE) Mrs A. Smith Bingham b.g. 1930 Cottage- Brendan's Glory
1938 Morse Code Lt.-Col. D.C. Part b. or ch. g. 1929 The Pilot - Heliograph
1937 Suspended No Race No Race No Race
1936 Golden Miller (IRE) Dorothy Paget b.g. 1927 Goldcourt - Miller's Pride
1935 Golden Miller (IRE) Dorothy Paget b.g. 1927 Goldcourt - Miller's Pride
1934 Golden Miller (IRE) Dorothy Paget b.g. 1927 Goldcourt - Miller's Pride
1933 Golden Miller (IRE) Dorothy Paget b.g. 1927 Goldcourt - Miller's Pride
1932 Golden Miller (IRE) Dorothy Paget b.g. 1927 Goldcourt - Miller's Pride
1931 Suspended No Race No Race No Race
1930 Easter Hero (IRE) J.H. Whitney ch.g. 1920 My Prince - Easter Week
1929 Easter Hero (IRE) J.H. Whitney ch.g. 1920 My Prince - Easter Week
1928 Patron Saint F.W. Keen b.g. 1923 St. Girons - V.M.C.
1927 Thrown In Lord Stalbridge ch.g. 1915 Beau Bill - Va Largo
1926 Koko (IRE) F. Barbour b.g. 1918 Santoi - Persister
1925 Ballinode (IRE) M J C Bentley ch.m. 1915 Machakos - Celia
1924 Red Splash Major H. Wyndham ch.g. 1919 Copper Ore - La Manche