CHAMPION TRAINERS

Champion Racehorse Trainers


Champion Trainers


Sporting Chronicle

Horse Racing Big Races

National Hunt Racing

Cheltenham Gold Cup
Champion Hurdle
Champion Chase
Hennessy Gold Cup
Tingle Creek Chase
Aintree Grand National
Irish Grand National
Scottish Grand National
Welsh Grand National
Paddy Power Gold Cup
Victor Chandler Chase
totesport Trophy
BoyleSports.com Gold Cup
Melling Chase
King George VI Chase
bet365 Gold Cup
Christie's Foxhunter Chase
Arkle Chase
Royal & SunAlliance Chase
JCB Triumph Hurdle

Flat Racing

Newmarket 1000 Guineas
Newmarket 2000 Guineas
Epsom Derby
Epsom Oaks
Doncaster St Leger
Lincoln Handicap Past Winners
King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes

International Races

Irish Derby
Melbourne Cup
Belmont Stakes
Preakness Stakes
Kentucky Derby
Breeders Cup
Prix de l′Arc de Triomphe
Japan Cup
Dubai World Cup

Racing Reference

Champion Jockeys
Champion Trainers
Closed Racecourses
English Triple Crown
U.S. Triple Crown
Lester Piggott
Arkle
Mill House
Golden Miller
Mandarin

Champion Trainers

National Hunt and Flat Champion Racehorse Trainers
Champion NH Trainers Champion Flat Trainers
2011-12 Paul Nicholls 2012 John Gosden
2010-11 Paul Nicholls 2011 Richard Hannon
2009-10 Paul Nicholls 2010 Richard Hannon
2008-09 Paul Nicholls 2009 Sir Michael Stoute
2007-08 Paul Nicholls 2008 A P O'Brien
2006-07 Paul Nicholls 2007 A P O'Brien
2005-06 Paul Nicholls 2006 Sir Michael Stoute
2004-05 M Pipe 2005 Sir Michael Stoute
2003-04 M Pipe 2004 Saeed Bin Suroor
2002-03 M Pipe 2003 Sir M Stoute
2001-02 M Pipe 2002 A P O'Brien
2000-01 M Pipe 2001 A P O'Brien
1999-2000 M Pipe 2000 Sir M Stoute
1998-99 M Pipe 1999 Saeed Bin Suroor
1997-98 M Pipe 1998 Saeed Bin Suroor
1996-97 M Pipe 1997 M Stoute
1995-96 M Pipe 1996 Saeed Bin Suroor
1994-95 D. Nicholson 1995 J Dunlop
1993-94 D. Nicholson 1994 M Stoute
1992-93 M Pipe 1993 H Cecil
1991-92 M Pipe 1992 R Hannon
1990-91 M Pipe 1991 P Cole
1989-90 M Pipe 1990 H Cecil
1988-89 M Pipe 1989 M Stoute
1987-88 DRC Elsworth 1988 H Cecil
1986-87 NJ Henderson 1987 H Cecil
1985-86 NJ Henderson 1986 M Stoute
1984-85 FT Winter 1985 H Cecil
1983-84 MW Dickinson 1984 H Cecil
1982-83 MW Dickinson 1983 W Hern
1981-82 MW Dickinson 1982 H Cecil
1980-81 MH Easterby 1981 M Stoute
1979-80 MH Easterby 1980 W.Hern
1978-79 MH Easterby 1979 H.Cecil
1977-78 F.T. Winter 1978 H.Cecil
1976-77 F.T. Winter 1977 M.V.O'Brien (Ireland)
1975-76 T.F. Rimell 1976 H.Cecil
1974-75 F.T. Winter 1975 P.Walwyn
1973-74 F.T. Winter 1974 P.Walwyn
1972-73 F.T. Winter 1973 C.F.N. Murless
1971-72 F.T. Winter 1972 W.Hern
1970-71 F.T. Winter 1971 I.Balding
1969-70 T.F. Rimell 1970 C.F.N. Murless
1968-69 T.F. Rimell 1969 A.M.Budgett
1967-68 Denys Smith 1968 C.F.N. Murless
1966-67 Ryan Price 1967 C.F.N. Murless
1965-66 Ryan Price 1966 M.V.O'Brien (Ireland)
1964-65 P.V.F. Cazalet 1965 P.J. Prendergast (Ireland)
1963-64 Fulke Walwyn 1964 P.J. Prendergast (Ireland)
1962-63 K. Piggott 1963 P.J. Prendergast (Ireland)
1961-62 Ryan Price 1962 W.Hern
1960-61 T.F. Rimell 1961 C.F.N. Murless
1959-60 P.V.F. Cazalet 1960 C.F.N. Murless
1958-59 Ryan Price 1959 C.F.N. Murless
1957-58 Fulke Walwyn 1958 C. Boyd-Rochfort
1956-57 N. Crump 1957 C.F.N. Murless
1955-56 W. Hall 1956 C.F. Elsey
1954-55 Ryan Price 1955 C. Boyd-Rochfort
1953-54 M.V. O'Brien 1954 C. Boyd-Rochfort
1952-53 M.V. O'Brien 1953 J.L. Jarvis
1951-52 N. Crump 1952 M. Marsh
1950-51 T.F. Rimell 1951 J.L. Jarvis
1949-50 P.V.F. Cazalet 1950 C. H. Semblat
1948-49 Fulke Walwyn 1949 Frank Butters
1947-48 Fulke Walwyn 1948 C.F.N. Murless
1946-47 Fulke Walwyn 1947 F. Darling
1945-46 T Rayson 1946 Frank Butters
  1945 W. Earl
  1944 Frank Butters
  1943 W Nightingall
  1942 F Darling
  1941 F Darling
  1940 F Darling
  1939 J L Jarvis
  1938 C Boyd-Rochfort
  1937 C Boyd-Rochfort
  1936 J Lawson
  1935 Frank Butters
  1934 Frank Butters
  1933 F Darling
  1932 Frank Butters
  1931 J Lawson
  1930 H S Persse
  1929 R C Dawson
  1928 Frank Butters
  1927 Frank Butters
  1926 F Darling
  1925 A Taylor
  1924 R C Dawson
  1923 A Taylor
  1922 A Taylor
  1921 A Taylor
  1920 A Taylor
  1919 A Taylor
  1918 A Taylor
  1917 A Taylor
  1916 R Dawson
  1915 C Peck
  1914 A Taylor
  1913 R Wootton
  1912 Hon G Lambton
  1911 Hon G Lambton
  1910 A Taylor
  1909 A Taylor
  1908 C Morton
  1907 A Taylor
  1906 Hon G Lambton
  1905 W T Robinson
  1904 P P Gilpin
  1903 G Blackwell
  1902 R S Sievier
  1901 J Huggins
  1900 R Marsh
  1899 J Porter
  1898 R Marsh
  1897 R Marsh
  1896 A Hayhoe